This is an online collection of over 400 titles as well as short reference videos, art images, and additional images across all subject areas. As subject coverage is diverse, this is a good place to begin a topic search.
EBSCO search tool for high school students providing a user-friendly format to explore current events, social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics from a diverse range of content sources. Quickly delivers relevant results including articles, essays and primary source documents to help students feel successful in their research. 60,000 top videos from Associated Press. Text-to-speech feature and the ability to translate text into many languages.
US Major Dailies provides access to the five most respected US national and regional newspapers, including The New York Times and Washington Post, co-exclusive access to The Wall Street Journal, and exclusive access to Los Angeles Times and Chicago Tribune. The titles offer researchers thorough and timely coverage of local, regional, and world events with journalistic balance and perspective. The content is available by 8 am each day and provides archives stretching as far back as 1985. This database is available on the ProQuest platform. Coverage: 1980 - current
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Discover the amazing history of you with HeritageQuest Online. With more than 4.4 billion records, it delivers an essential collection of genealogical and historical sources—with coverage dating back to the 1700s—that can help people find their ancestors and discover a place’s past. Powered by Ancestry®
SIRS Issues Researcher is an editorially curated pro/con database designed for middle and high school students, university undergraduates, instructors, and librarians. Leading Issues pages provide a framework for understanding and analyzing over 360 complex social issues with overviews, essential questions, viewpoints, and editorially selected primary and secondary sources. All content is 100% full-text and selected from authoritative magazines, newspapers, photographs, books, statistics, infographics, websites, and more.
World Politics Review is a daily online publication for foreign policy issues.
Articles for the Review are written by several hundred contributors from around the world, experts in a variety of disciplines. Full text is included in PDF or HTML format, or both, and the Review contains thousands of articles in its archive.
World Politics Review covers topics relevant to foreign policy, international politics and foreign affairs
